International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

term time or in vacation

Italian translation: in sessione o nel periodo di ferie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term time or in vacation
Italian translation:in sessione o nel periodo di ferie
Entered by: cristianac42

14:50 Apr 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: term time or in vacation
Frase
"7. Client hereby authorizes irrevocably and where allowed by state law, any attorney of any court of record to appear in such court in *term time or in vacation*...."


Grazie per l'aiuto
Pamela Brizzola
Italy
in sessione o nel periodo di ferie
Explanation:
according to Cassell's it. dict.
Selected response from:

cristianac42
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in sessione o nel periodo di ferie
cristianac42
4durante i trimestri o le vacanze
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in sessione o nel periodo di ferie


Explanation:
according to Cassell's it. dict.

cristianac42
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante i trimestri o le vacanze


Explanation:
Ciao P.
la parola "term" è quasi sempre usata solo per i periodi scolastici: trimestri, quadrimestri e addirittura "semester" che poi non è mai in pratica un semestre. "Term time" significa quindi il periodo in cui ci sono lezioni. Il tuo testo ha a che fare con la scuola?

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search