International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pledge mortgages

Italian translation: garantire ipoteche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledge mortgages
Italian translation:garantire ipoteche
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

12:05 Apr 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pledge mortgages
(g) To take, assume, purchase, discharge, assign, pledge and in every way deal with
mortgages of real and personal property and to exercise all powers of sale and other
powers therein;

grazie
Francesca moletta
Italy
impegnare (ovvero dare in pegno ovvero garantire) ipoteche
Explanation:
Business English De Agostini
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impegnare (ovvero dare in pegno ovvero garantire) ipoteche
Marilina Vanuzzi
4concedere ipoteche
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concedere ipoteche


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impegnare (ovvero dare in pegno ovvero garantire) ipoteche


Explanation:
Business English De Agostini

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 805
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search