worldwide federation of national standards bodies

Italian translation: federazione mondiale di enti nazionali di standardizzazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worldwide federation of national standards bodies
Italian translation:federazione mondiale di enti nazionali di standardizzazione
Entered by: Chiara Righele

10:19 Nov 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: worldwide federation of national standards bodies
XXX is a worldwide federation of national standards bodies (XXX member bodies).

Help! non rieso a renderlo in italiano!

Grazie!
CHEOPE
Italy
federazione mondiale di enti nazionali per la standardizzazione
Explanation:
può andare?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 10:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "federazione mondiale di enti nazionali di standardizzazione"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confronta:

http://www.us.tuv.com/reference_tools/index.html
http://www.tecnoteca.it/tesi/certificazione/conclusione/faq
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1federazione mondiale degli enti nazionali di unificazione
GAR
3 +1federazione mondiale di enti nazionali per la standardizzazione
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federazione mondiale di enti nazionali per la standardizzazione


Explanation:
può andare?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 10:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "federazione mondiale di enti nazionali di standardizzazione"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-22 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confronta:

http://www.us.tuv.com/reference_tools/index.html
http://www.tecnoteca.it/tesi/certificazione/conclusione/faq

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani
18 mins
  -> Grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federazione mondiale degli enti nazionali di unificazione


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-22 10:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link:

http://foldoc.org/?Ente Nazionale Italiano di Unificazione

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: è vero, però in questo contesto si parlava proprio di ISO....grazie comunque per l'utile precisazione!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler: in Italia si parla più di unificazione, vedi anche UNI = L'UNI è l'Ente Nazionale Italiano di Unificazione.
30 mins
  -> thanks sigrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search