synch rights

Italian translation: diritti di sincronizzazione

16:31 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licence agreement
English term or phrase: synch rights
capisco da vari siti che sono diritti legati alla musica ma non trovo un corrispondente in italiano...
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Italian translation:diritti di sincronizzazione
Explanation:
ciao! g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fra i tanti siti:

http://www.apogeonline.com/stampa/webzine/2006/04/06/01/2006...

o

http://www.goldpeople.it/consigli-diritti.htm

di nuovo ciao!
Selected response from:

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diritti di sincronizzazione
Giusi Barbiani
3diritto a sicronizzare
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diritto a sicronizzare


Explanation:
Vedi unico documento trovato su google e relativo ad un accordo/contratto di licenza:

>***Synch rights clarified
>
>The new licenses clarify when licensees may or may not synchronize >musical CC'd works in timed-relation with a moving image. Basically, >if a license allows derivatives, it allows the synching of music to >video. If no derivs, no synching allowed. (See Section 1b[5].)
>
*** Chiarimenti sul diritto al Sincronizzare
Le nuove licenze chiariscono quando il licenziante può o non può
sincronizzare opere musicali soggette a licenza CC in relazione-tempo con una immagine in movimento. In pratica se la licenza permette opere derivate, se consente di sincronizzare musica ad un video. Se non sono permesse opere derivate, non è permesso sincronizzare.

HTH

Lea


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GbD9eBTYHyYJ:lists.ibib...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diritti di sincronizzazione


Explanation:
ciao! g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fra i tanti siti:

http://www.apogeonline.com/stampa/webzine/2006/04/06/01/2006...

o

http://www.goldpeople.it/consigli-diritti.htm

di nuovo ciao!

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura P-
1 min
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search