indemnify against all claims

Italian translation: manleva da ogni (eventuale) pretesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnify against all claims
Italian translation:manleva da ogni (eventuale) pretesa
Entered by: Valentina Diani

14:20 Nov 9, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement
English term or phrase: indemnify against all claims
PRINCIPALS'S TRADEMARKS, LOGOTYPES AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
"The principal shall indemnify the agent against all claims, costs and damages arising from or incurred by reason o any infringement or alleged infringement by the Principal trademarks, trade names or logotypes in any third party rights byu the Agent's use of the Principal's trade marks, trade names or logotypes in accordance with this Agreement"
Valentina Diani
Italy
manleva da ogni (eventuale) pretesa
Explanation:
Il preponente manleva l'agente da ogni eventuale danno, pretesa, costo derivante ecc...
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manleva da ogni (eventuale) pretesa
Maria Rosa Fontana
3esonerare da qualsiasi richiesta/rivendicazione
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manleva da ogni (eventuale) pretesa


Explanation:
Il preponente manleva l'agente da ogni eventuale danno, pretesa, costo derivante ecc...

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doriana Badalotti
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Caterina Cutrupi
1 hr
  -> grazie

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esonerare da qualsiasi richiesta/rivendicazione


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search