Stock Purchase Agreement

Italian translation: Contratto di cessione/acquisto di quote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stock Purchase Agreement
Italian translation:Contratto di cessione/acquisto di quote
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

14:24 Jan 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Stock Purchase Agreement
We commit to complete our due diligence and negotiate a Stock Purchase Agreement and other related documents setting forth the specific terms and conditions of our agreement (the "Definitive Agreements") as soon as practicable upon execution of this Agreement.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
contratto di cessione di quote
Explanation:
Trattandosi di Srl non si usa il termine "azione" ma "quota"(vedi C.C. art. 2468).
La mia proposta è: "contratto di cessione di quote" o anche semplicemente "contratto di compravendita"
Selected response from:

Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto! Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contratto di cessione di quote
Caterina Cutrupi
3 +1contratto di acquisto di fondo azionario
Marika Costantini
3accordo/contratto acquisto azioni
Francesco Badolato
3accordo acquisto-vendita
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock purchase agreement
accordo/contratto acquisto azioni


Explanation:
.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 356
Notes to answerer
Asker: Visto che si tratta di SRL, è corretto dire "Contratto di acquisto di quote"?


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock purchase agreement
contratto di acquisto di fondo azionario


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Vincenzo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock purchase agreement
accordo acquisto-vendita


Explanation:
buy-sell agreement

Definition :
An agreement between or among part-owners of a business that under certain conditions (usually severance of employment, disability, or death), the person withdrawing or his heirs are legally obligated to sell their interest to the remaining part-owners, and the remaining part-owners are legally obligated to sell at a price fixed in the agreement ((...)).

synonyme(s):
***stock purchase agreement***
buy-and-sell agreement

Note(s) :
((The term « buy-sell agreement » also means)) a similar agreement between an owner or part-owner of a business and a non-owner, such as a key employee or someone not associated with the business.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...

BUY SELL AGREEMENT ACCORDO ACQUISTO-VENDITA

Nel campo dei mutui ipotecari, l’accordo che si raggiunge fra una banca (MORTGAGE LENDER) e un ulteriore prestatore in base al quale, una volta terminata la costruzione dell’immobile o dell’impianto in oggetto, tutti i diritti del finanziatore che fino a quel momento erano in capo alla banca vengono trasferiti a favore del prestatore finale.
http://www.borsaflash.it/educational/dizionario_inglese_ital...





Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1289
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock purchase agreement
contratto di cessione di quote


Explanation:
Trattandosi di Srl non si usa il termine "azione" ma "quota"(vedi C.C. art. 2468).
La mia proposta è: "contratto di cessione di quote" o anche semplicemente "contratto di compravendita"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.cinecitta.com/holding/documenti/pdf/bando/4.pdf
  • http://www.cinecitta.com/holding/documenti/pdf/bando/4.pdf
Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Perfetto! Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici: si. o anche di acquisizione di partecipazione
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia, ottima anche la tua proposta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search