plus-minus band

Italian translation: fascia di più o meno / dell\'ordine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plus-minus band
Italian translation:fascia di più o meno / dell\'ordine
Entered by: Irene Argenti

19:31 Dec 8, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / danfoss
English term or phrase: plus-minus band
"Component or Raw material in-/decreases out of a plus-minus band of 5% or occurrences of
circumstances beyond reasonable control of Blue Star will open for separate negotiations once each
calendar quarter"
Irene Argenti
Italy
fascia di più o meno / dell'ordine
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fascia di più o meno / dell'ordine
Françoise Vogel
4fascia all'incirca
GianLuigi Miani
2 +1(con un') oscillazione in più o in meno del
mariaki2


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fascia di più o meno / dell'ordine


Explanation:
-

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francom: secondo me è giusto "fascia di più o meno", con l'avvertenza che "più o meno" è da intendersi in senso matematico +5% o -5% rispetto ad un valore dato, e non come "all'incirca"
1 hr
  -> si, un'oscillazione contenuta in questa fascia

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
14 hrs
  -> grazie

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(con un') oscillazione in più o in meno del


Explanation:
Mi sembra si possa dire così, come quando si parla di "range"...

mariaki2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
12 hrs
  -> grazie, Sara

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascia all'incirca


Explanation:
plus-minus..... all'incirca.......

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search