employment standards

Italian translation: contratti di lavoro dipendente

12:01 Feb 16, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: employment standards
To ensure that employees are treated fairly, the federal and provincial governments have established employment standards for:
• minimum wage
• annual vacations and other types of leave

Secondo voi si tratta di contratti di lavoro dipendente? Grazie
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Italian translation:contratti di lavoro dipendente
Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi:

La Legge sui contratti di lavoro dipendente, 2000 (Employment
Standards Act, 2000) prevede una serie di eccezioni e di
normative speciali per alcuni dipendenti.
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/other/italian/is_hours_italian.p...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standard occupazionali
Michele Esposito
4standard minimi di impiego
Daniela De Angeli
3 +1contratti di lavoro dipendente
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratti di lavoro dipendente


Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi:

La Legge sui contratti di lavoro dipendente, 2000 (Employment
Standards Act, 2000) prevede una serie di eccezioni e di
normative speciali per alcuni dipendenti.
http://www.labour.gov.on.ca/other/italian/is_hours_italian.p...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
1 hr
  -> Grazie Linda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard minimi di impiego


Explanation:
As esempio: ...Accordo in materia di standard minimi di funzionamento dei servizi per l'impiego, tra Ministero del Lavoro, le Regioni e le Province autonome, le Province, i Comuni e Comunità montane, sancito, il 16 dicembre 1999, presso la c.d. Conferenza Unificata. L'accordo definisce, nei diversi contesti territoriali, le funzioni essenziali atte a garantire livelli minimi e pari opportunità di prestazioni, di erogazione e di fruizione dei servizi pubblici per l'impiego.

Daniela De Angeli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard occupazionali


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search