"course of performance or course of dealing"

Italian translation: ...derivante dagli usi del commercio o dalla prassi commerciale/nel corso dell\'esecuzione (del contratto) o della trattativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"course of performance or course of dealing\"
Italian translation:...derivante dagli usi del commercio o dalla prassi commerciale/nel corso dell\'esecuzione (del contratto) o della trattativa
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

09:57 Sep 18, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / garanzie
English term or phrase: "course of performance or course of dealing"
frase completa:

[...] INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR COURSE OF DEALING.

Proposta di traduzione:
qualsivoglia garanzia implicita che dovesse sorgere da usi o costumi commerciali?
Serena Magni
Portugal
...derivante dagli usi del commercio o dalla prassi commerciale
Explanation:
Considerato che, in base ai segg. articoli (spiegano esattamente la differenza tra i 2 concetti):

11 §1-1303. COURSE OF PERFORMANCE,
COURSE OF DEALING AND USAGE OF TRADE
11 §1-1303. COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING AND
USAGE OF TRADE
(1). A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(a). The agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and [2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt.
A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection. [2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2
(NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF) .]
(2). A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for
interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
[ 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF) .]

...e:
La redazione dei contratti internazionali. A partire dall'analisi ... - Pagina 155 - Risultati da Google Libri
books.google.it/books?isbn=8814136467
Marcel Fontaine, Filip De Ly - 2008 - Law
... dagli usi del commercio, o dalla prassi commerciale (course of dealing and course of performance) che siano anch'esse pregiudicate dalla regola della parol ...



The phrase “course of performance” refers to a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.33.1


A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.36
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
per completezza di glossario, inserisco anche la voce con i tre agree. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nel corso dell'esecuzione (del contratto) o della trattativa
Marika Costantini
4...derivante dagli usi del commercio o dalla prassi commerciale
Marilina Vanuzzi
4dalle pratiche commerciali o dalle modalità di esecuzione delle prestazioni
Marie-Yvonne Dulac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalle pratiche commerciali o dalle modalità di esecuzione delle prestazioni


Explanation:
una proposta di traduzione possibile.

Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nel corso dell'esecuzione (del contratto) o della trattativa


Explanation:
io la interpreto così..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-09-18 10:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o anche: "dalle modalità di esecuzione del contratto o della trattativa"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: sono per la seconda opzione.
16 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Giunia Totaro: "...trattativa commerciale".
1 hr
  -> sì, anche trattativa commerciale va benissimo, grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
2 days 3 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...derivante dagli usi del commercio o dalla prassi commerciale


Explanation:
Considerato che, in base ai segg. articoli (spiegano esattamente la differenza tra i 2 concetti):

11 §1-1303. COURSE OF PERFORMANCE,
COURSE OF DEALING AND USAGE OF TRADE
11 §1-1303. COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING AND
USAGE OF TRADE
(1). A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(a). The agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and [2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt.
A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection. [2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2
(NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF) .]
(2). A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for
interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
[ 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF) .]

...e:
La redazione dei contratti internazionali. A partire dall'analisi ... - Pagina 155 - Risultati da Google Libri
books.google.it/books?isbn=8814136467
Marcel Fontaine, Filip De Ly - 2008 - Law
... dagli usi del commercio, o dalla prassi commerciale (course of dealing and course of performance) che siano anch'esse pregiudicate dalla regola della parol ...



The phrase “course of performance” refers to a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.33.1


A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.36


Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 829
Grading comment
per completezza di glossario, inserisco anche la voce con i tre agree. Grazie a tutti!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search