graphic device

Italian translation: elemento grafico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graphic device
Italian translation:elemento grafico
Entered by: emanuela.v

08:43 Feb 19, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratto
English term or phrase: graphic device
trovo questa espressione in una serie di restrizioni all'utilizzo di marchi, loghi etc...
"XXX shall not use the name of the relevant Event(...) or part thereof nor any logo or graphic device of or relating thereto..."
Pensavo a grafica computerizzata, ma forse non è esattamente ciò che si intende, Un aiuto? Grazie, em.
emanuela.v
Italy
elemento grafico
Explanation:
"device" ha vari significati, fra cui elemento.

formal: a way of making something happen or of making someone do something
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elemento grafico
Laura Gentili
4dispositivo grafico
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo grafico


Explanation:
io tradurrei così, semplicemente..
ci sono vari riscontri in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-02-19 08:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://msdn.microsoft.com/it-it/library/microsoft.xna.framew...


Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elemento grafico


Explanation:
"device" ha vari significati, fra cui elemento.

formal: a way of making something happen or of making someone do something

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Grazie mille
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rita D'Amato: Concordo, intende includere ogni rappresentazione grafica relativa
6 mins

agree  Gabriella Tindiglia
59 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
4 hrs

agree  Rosa D Andreta: Ho anche trovato segno grafico o simbolo grafico http://www.giovannitripputo.it/marchi_loghi.html
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search