reasonable people

Italian translation: buon padre di famiglia

12:40 May 23, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Policy
English term or phrase: reasonable people
Cultural and legal differences mean that what is legally or ethically acceptable in one country or region may be illegal or unethical in others. From a legal perspective, what is acceptable may be judged by the standards of **reasonable people** in the United Kingdom and not according to the standards of the country or territory in which one is operating.

Non trovo il corrispettivo italiano...
Grazie!
Marianna De Marchi
Italian translation:buon padre di famiglia
Explanation:
Parametro non troppo diverso da quello del bonus pater familias.
Diz. de Franchis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-05-23 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una particolarità dell'utilizzo dell'espressione "reasonable man standard" è che è un parametro che viene utilizzato più spesso in materia di atto illecito al quale il giudice fa ricorso per definire la diligenza richiesta nel caso concreto. Da noi invece viene utilizzata in relazione all'adempimento delle obbligazioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-05-23 14:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se non vuoi azzardare la traduzione per i motivi sopra esposti potresti lasciare l'espressione in originale, anche perché poi specifica "in the United Kingdom". Il significato comunque rimane quello "legale" che suggerisce il De Franchis, e puoi, come giustamente già suggerito da Jim, inserirlo in nota.
Selected response from:

Valentina Giannasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buon padre di famiglia
Valentina Giannasi
4comportamento legale
Mattia Brundo
3comune buon senso
federica gagliardi
Summary of reference entries provided
wiki
Danila Moro

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comune buon senso


Explanation:
Non so se si adatta al contesto....

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Federica!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportamento legale


Explanation:
in realtà è un termine legale ben preciso che si riferisce alla legalità dei comportamenti:

A "reasonable person" is a legal standard used in negligence (personal injury) cases.
The hypothetical 'reasonable person' acts and behaves in a way that is legally appropriate. Those who do not meet this standard -- that is, they do not behave as a reasonable person should or would -- are considered negligent and may be held liable for damages caused by their actions, or inaction.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person
Mattia Brundo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Mattia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In the context it doesn't work. What is generally acceptable behaviour by reasonable people may be (like using a cellphone while driving) illegal behaviour. // I don't know where your quote comes from.// The law is an ass, it is not reasonable.
56 mins
  -> Not exactly, it's still a binding behaviour "The hypothetical 'reasonable person' acts and behaves in a way that is legally appropriate", it's quite hard to translate because it's a common law thing and we don't have an exact equivalent in Italian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buon padre di famiglia


Explanation:
Parametro non troppo diverso da quello del bonus pater familias.
Diz. de Franchis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-05-23 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una particolarità dell'utilizzo dell'espressione "reasonable man standard" è che è un parametro che viene utilizzato più spesso in materia di atto illecito al quale il giudice fa ricorso per definire la diligenza richiesta nel caso concreto. Da noi invece viene utilizzata in relazione all'adempimento delle obbligazioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2013-05-23 14:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se non vuoi azzardare la traduzione per i motivi sopra esposti potresti lasciare l'espressione in originale, anche perché poi specifica "in the United Kingdom". Il significato comunque rimane quello "legale" che suggerisce il De Franchis, e puoi, come giustamente già suggerito da Jim, inserirlo in nota.


    Reference: http://www.simone.it/newdiz/?action=view&id=175&dizionario=1
    Reference: http://www.legge-e-giustizia.it/index.php?option=com_content...
Valentina Giannasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Valentina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I believe I suggested that. At least an acknowledgement would be nice. // I hesitate before posting IT->EN.Also this is only a near equivalent and very heavily loaded towards ancient Roman culture. Could a buon padre accept gay lesbian marriage? La madre?
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jim :) I've read your suggestion but, as you didn't write an answer, I thought you were not sure. I only wrote what I know according to my experience as a lawyer :)// In the sentence the author is talking about legal perspective, not ethics.

agree  Daniela Zambrini
5 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela :)

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
5 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanna :)

neutral  Lucia CARAVITA: Il criterio della diligenza del buon padre di famiglia indica la misura dell'attenzione, della cura e dello sforzo psicologico che il debitore deve adoperare per attuare la prestazione esattamente nel modo stabilito. Non mi sembra si addica al contesto.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ciao Lucia, ho già specificato che esistono differenze, infatti se leggi il primo link e le note ho anche suggerito di lasciare l'originale e riportare in nota ciò che dice De Franchis...




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: wiki

Reference information:
The reasonable person (historically reasonable man) is one of many tools for explaining the law to a jury.[1] The "reasonable person" is an emergent concept of common law.[2] While there is (loose) consensus in black letter law, there is no universally accepted, technical definition. As a legal fiction,[2] the "reasonable person" is not an average person or a typical person. Instead, the "reasonable person" is a composite of a relevant community's judgment as to how a typical member of said community should behave in situations that might pose a threat of harm (through action or inaction) to the public.[3]

Ciò che dice qui mi sembra interessante. Intanto spiega cosa "non è". Non azzardo traduzioni perché non è il mio campo e capisco che è una cosa delicata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2013-05-23 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2013-05-23 15:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altro riferimento:
A hypothetical person who exercises “those qualities of attention, knowledge, intelligence and judgment which society requires of its members for the protection of their own interest and the interests of others.” Restatement (Third) Torts, §283(b); a test used to determine whether or not one person was negligent towards another. Negligence will exist upon a failure to do “something which a reasonable man, guided by those considerations which ordinarily regulate the conduct of human affairs, would do, or [the doing of] something which a reasonable and prudent person would not do.” 43 S.W. 508, 509. The phrase does not apply to a person’s ability to reason, but rather the prudence with which he acts under the circumstances. See id.
Similar phrases include: “reasonably prudent person,” “ordinarily prudent man,” etc.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/reasonable-man#ixzz2U83nOpbI

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search