in fact

Italian translation: di fatto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in fact
Italian translation:di fatto
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

13:36 Aug 23, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in fact
1.1 Definitions
In this Agreement and the recitals hereto, the following words and terms shall have the meanings set forth below:

(a) “Affiliate” means an affiliated body corporate within the following definition:
1) One body corporate is affiliated with another body corporate if one of them is the subsidiary or holding company of the other or both are subsidiaries of the same body corporate or each of them is controlled by the same person; and
2) If two bodies corporate are affiliated with the same body corporate at the same time, the two bodies corporate are deemed to be affiliated with each other;

and, for the purposes of this definition “controlled” or “controls” means control in any manner that results in control in fact whether directly through the ownership of shares or indirectly through a trust.
Trn
di fatto
Explanation:
Area di gruppo, Simona Catuogno « Economia dei Gruppi « Facoltà ...
www.federica.unina.it/economia/...dei.../area-grupp...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Il controllo di fatto si presume quando si dispone di una maggioranza relativa tale da esercitare una influenza dominante in assemblea ordinaria (art. 2359 ...

:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3di fatto
AdamiAkaPataflo
4efettivo
cristina reymondet fochira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
di fatto


Explanation:
Area di gruppo, Simona Catuogno « Economia dei Gruppi « Facoltà ...
www.federica.unina.it/economia/...dei.../area-grupp...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
Il controllo di fatto si presume quando si dispone di una maggioranza relativa tale da esercitare una influenza dominante in assemblea ordinaria (art. 2359 ...

:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
4 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Anna Amisano
57 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Massìììììììì................
3 hrs
  -> mavvaiiiii, bellezza - che piacere ritrovarti, sbaciuks a manetta!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efettivo


Explanation:
di fatto

cristina reymondet fochira
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search