joint sales calls

Italian translation: visite (di vendita) in affiancamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint sales calls
Italian translation:visite (di vendita) in affiancamento
Entered by: giovanna diomede

15:48 Oct 31, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Distributor agreement
English term or phrase: joint sales calls
3. Distributor Responsibilities: Distributor shall:
Provide and maintain, at its own expense, a suitable place of business and adequate communication equipment.
Meet the annual purchase objectives for the Territory as established by the Company.
Stock inventory in levels that will adequately meet the sales and service needs of Customers in the Territory.
When requested to do so by the Company, make ***joint sales calls*** on existing or potential qualified customers.

Sarebbero le "telefonate per scopo di vendita in comune"?
giovanna diomede
Italy
visite di vendita in comune
Explanation:
Direi che si tratta di visite di vendita effettuate in comune da due parti, suppongo rappresentanti della società produttrice e del distributore.
Selected response from:

Micaela Santo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ho trovato che queste "calls" possono essere sia telefoniche, sia visite in loco.
Tuttavia ho preferito trarre spunto da questa soluzione perchè il verbo "to call on" significa propriamente 'andare a trovare, fare una visita'.
Poi ho trovato questo forum che mi pare proponga una soluzione adeguata e interessante: https://www.google.it/search?q=%22delibera+di+preservazione%22&oq=%22delibera+di+preservazione%22&aqs=chrome..69i57.5617j0j7&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=122&ie=UTF-8#es_sm=122&espv=210&q=%22visite+di+vendita+congiunte%22
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Richieste di vendite congiunte
Giovanni Pizzati
4visite di vendita in comune
Micaela Santo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visite di vendita in comune


Explanation:
Direi che si tratta di visite di vendita effettuate in comune da due parti, suppongo rappresentanti della società produttrice e del distributore.


    Reference: http://blog.anthonycoletraining.com/Sales-Training-Sales-Bre...
Micaela Santo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ho trovato che queste "calls" possono essere sia telefoniche, sia visite in loco.
Tuttavia ho preferito trarre spunto da questa soluzione perchè il verbo "to call on" significa propriamente 'andare a trovare, fare una visita'.
Poi ho trovato questo forum che mi pare proponga una soluzione adeguata e interessante: https://www.google.it/search?q=%22delibera+di+preservazione%22&oq=%22delibera+di+preservazione%22&aqs=chrome..69i57.5617j0j7&sourceid=chrome&espv=210&es_sm=122&ie=UTF-8#es_sm=122&espv=210&q=%22visite+di+vendita+congiunte%22

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Richieste di vendite congiunte


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
17 hrs

agree  giuseppina franich
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search