legal authority

Italian translation: autorità giudiziaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal authority
Italian translation:autorità giudiziaria
Entered by: I_CH

10:41 Mar 14, 2014
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: legal authority
per una licenza d'uso del software

If you or your company are found to be circumventing the licensing mechanism in any way, including without limitation the following: permitting or facilitating anyone other than the single registered individual to use the software license at any time for any reason, using a single license of the software concurrently on more than a single machine for any reason, attempting in any way to access trial software in any form for more than the trial period without express authorization from XXX, or in any other way attempting to gain free access to the Software outside of the registered user system, XXX reserves the right to take legal corrective action, including the termination of your license and the filing of suit for damages with the appropriate **legal authority**.

grazie
I_CH
autorità giudiziaria/legale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5l'autorità competente
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +4autorità giudiziaria/legale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4autorità giuridica
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'autorità competente


Explanation:
direi così...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: autorità giuridica competente. Hai perfettamente ragione, mi è venuto in mente dopo.... Ciao Grace.
37 mins
  -> grazie! ho espressamente tralasciato "giuridico/legale" perché se fai causa (legale) mi pare sottinteso che "l'autorità competente" è competente "in quel campo lì" :-)) smuapsss!

agree  Ivana Giuliani: autorità competente o autorità giudiziaria competente...ciao cara...anche per me è un piacere... OK letto!
1 hr
  -> grazie, chupita, bello ritrovarti! per l'aggettivo extra ti rimando al commento a tradugrace :-))) // pciù! :-))

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> grazie! :-))

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> grazie, Francebbella :-)

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
1 hr
  -> grazie, cara! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autorità giudiziaria/legale


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: direi: ...presso la competente (appropriate) autorità giudiziaria/ non c'è di che! le cause per danni si promuovono davanti all'autorità giudiziaria competente, onestamente davanti alla "autorità giuridica competente" mai sentito :-)
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille Marilina

agree  Cora Annoni
59 mins
  -> Grazie Cora

neutral  tradu-grace: in questo caso, per me ha ragione la collega che dice: ho espressamente tralasciato "giuridico/legale" perché se fai causa (legale) mi pare sottinteso che "l'autorità competente" è competente "in quel campo lì"
1 hr

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: autorità giudiziaria
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia

agree  Danila Moro
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorità giuridica


Explanation:
The Consortium has no independent financial resources or legal authority to raise other funds.
Il consorzio non dispone di risorse finanziarie indipendenti né dell'autorità giuridica necessaria per reperire altri fondi.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=it&lng1=it,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2014-03-14 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal authority
autorità giuridica
http://it.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=legal authority

legal authority
autorità giuridica
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradu-grace: in questo caso, per me ha ragione la collega che dice: ho espressamente tralasciato "giuridico/legale" perché se fai causa (legale) mi pare sottinteso che "l'autorità competente" è competente "in quel campo lì"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search