from performing any of its obligations.

Italian translation: adempiere ai suoi obblighi

11:46 May 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: from performing any of its obligations.
3 FORCE MAJEURE AND RELIEF
13.1 Neither party shall be liable in respect of any breach or non-performance of this Agreement if and to the extent that such party is prevented or delayed from performing its obligations under this Agreement due to circumstances outside such Party’s reasonable control and provided that such circumstances could not reasonably have been avoided by such Party.
The foregoing includes, without limitation, riot, commotion, terrorism, war, fire, flood, tsunami, typhoon, rainstorm, earthquake, strike/lock out and any act or omission of government or other competent authority from performing any of its obligations.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:adempiere ai suoi obblighi
Explanation:
Ovviamente bisogna adattare il resto della frase. Anche "adempiere uno qualsiasi dei suoi obblighi".

Per esempio: "... nella misura in cui detta parte sia stata impossibilitata o abbia ritardato nell'adempiere a uno qualsiasi dei suoi obblighi..."
Selected response from:

Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adempiere ai suoi obblighi
Valerio Pietrangelo
5dall'adempiere i suoi obblighi
Nadia Tampieri
4adempiere ai propri obblighi
claudia lanari
4omissione del / rispetto all'assolvimento dei propri obblighi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adempiere ai suoi obblighi


Explanation:
Ovviamente bisogna adattare il resto della frase. Anche "adempiere uno qualsiasi dei suoi obblighi".

Per esempio: "... nella misura in cui detta parte sia stata impossibilitata o abbia ritardato nell'adempiere a uno qualsiasi dei suoi obblighi..."

Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Tampieri
3 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  tradu-grace: dall'adempiere .....
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omissione del / rispetto all'assolvimento dei propri obblighi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 431

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dall'adempiere i suoi obblighi


Explanation:
metterei al plurale evitando di tradurre tutti quegli "any" che ricorrono nella contrattualistica in lingua inglese e che appesantiscono parecchio lo stile in italiano. Vedi il modello di clausola di forza maggiore (7.1.7) dei principi UNIDROIT, ma ne ha elaborata una anche l'ICC o consulta la Convenzione di Vienna, come esempi di formulazione. Buon lavoro!


    https://www.unidroit.org/english/principles/contracts/principles2010/translations/blackletter2010-italian.pdf
Nadia Tampieri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adempiere ai propri obblighi


Explanation:
nel caso in cui la suddetta parte incorra in ritardi o gli sia impedito di adempiere ai propri obblighi

claudia lanari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search