only as to its own right

Italian translation: solamente in virtù del proprio diritto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only as to its own right
Italian translation:solamente in virtù del proprio diritto
Entered by: Shabelula

17:02 Jul 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / waiver
English term or phrase: only as to its own right
the English is not perfect but this must mean something that I can't grasp.

"only as" puzzles me, as well as "to".

Here is the part of the sentence:

Provisions.
No waiver. (....) Company X may, by written notice to Company Y, AND ONLY AS TO ITS OWN RIGHT, (i) extend the time of the performance of the agreement.... (ii).....

Any ideas welcome. I can only find sentences with "in its own right" with a different meaning.

Tks.
Shabelula
Italy
solamente in virtù del proprio diritto
Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/in-virtù-di/Sinon...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
mi sembra che il senso sia piu' questo che l'altro. Grazie Lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solamente in virtù del proprio diritto
Lisa Jane
3 +1unicamente per quanto le spetta di diritto
Danila Moro
3Nei limiti di legge
ida coppola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solamente in virtù del proprio diritto


Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/in-virtù-di/Sinon...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
mi sembra che il senso sia piu' questo che l'altro. Grazie Lisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Angie Garbarino
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nei limiti di legge


Explanation:
I diritti sono stabiliti dalla legge

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unicamente per quanto le spetta di diritto


Explanation:
Un’altra idea, simile, nel significato, al suggerimento della collega “nei limiti di legge”, ma riferita alla società.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search