non-appearance-based arbitration

Italian translation: arbitrato vincolante senza comparizione delle parti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-appearance-based arbitration
Italian translation:arbitrato vincolante senza comparizione delle parti
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

13:05 Sep 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Terms of Service
English term or phrase: non-appearance-based arbitration
You and COMPANY agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in the Republic of Korea.
Notwithstanding this, you agree that COMPANY is allowed to apply for injunctive or other equitable relief in any court of competent jurisdiction.
For any Claim, excluding Claims for injunctive or other equitable relief, where the total amount of the award sought is less than Ten Thousand U.S. Dollars ($10,000.00 USD), the party requesting relief may elect to resolve the Claim in a cost-effective manner through binding non-appearance-based arbitration.
Daniela Gabrietti
arbitrato vincolante senza comparizione delle parti
Explanation:
Spero ti serva ;)
Selected response from:

Francesco Secci
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Simone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arbitrato vincolante senza comparizione delle parti
Francesco Secci
4arbitrato / procedimento arbitrale con partecipazione a distanza
Emanuele Vacca
3arbitrato senza comparizione
Simone Giovannini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrato / procedimento arbitrale con partecipazione a distanza


Explanation:
Dal primo sito internet linkato: «What is "binding non-appearance-based arbitration"? It is a legally binding procedure administered by a private organization. This means that the arbitrator's opinion on liability and damages may be entered as a final, binding judgment in a court of law. The arbitrator will conduct the arbitration by telephone, online, or based on written submissions, and the Resident and Linden Lab will not make any in-person appearance at the arbitration hearing». Nel secondo sito internet si parla invece di diritto penale, ma si evince l'utilizzo dell'espressione "partecipazione a distanza".


    Reference: http://wiki.secondlife.com/wiki/Linden_Lab_Official:Terms_of...
    https://www.penalecontemporaneo.it/d/5569-la-disciplina-della-partecipazione-a-distanza-al-procedimento-penale-alla-luce-delle-modifiche-app
Emanuele Vacca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbitrato vincolante senza comparizione delle parti


Explanation:
Spero ti serva ;)

Francesco Secci
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Simone

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbitrato senza comparizione


Explanation:
Ciao,
spero possa esserti d'aiuto.
Buon lavoro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-09-19 16:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(delle parti)

Simone Giovannini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search