PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

through no unauthorized act or failure to act

Italian translation: attraverso atti leciti o atti omessi/omissione di atti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through no unauthorized act or failure to act
Italian translation:attraverso atti leciti o atti omessi/omissione di atti
Entered by: Maria Falvo

11:53 Feb 28, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / NDA
English term or phrase: through no unauthorized act or failure to act
"Proprietary Information shall not include any information that the Receiving Party can show by documentary evidence (a) was in its possession prior to the disclosure thereof, (b) was or is at the time of receipt or thereafter becomes, through no unauthorized act or failure to act on the part of the Receiving Party, part of the public domain..."

grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
attraverso atti leciti o atti omessi/omissione di atti
Explanation:
una proposta.
Selected response from:

Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non per opera/effetto di (eventuali) atti od omissioni non autorizzati...
Oscar Romagnone
3mediante/attraverso illecito omissivo ovvero commissivo
Adriana Esposito
3attraverso atti leciti o atti omessi/omissione di atti
Mario Della Rocca


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attraverso atti leciti o atti omessi/omissione di atti


Explanation:
una proposta.


    https://www.dirittoprivatoinrete.it/fatti_ed_atti_giuridici.htm
Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non per opera/effetto di (eventuali) atti od omissioni non autorizzati...


Explanation:
Il participio "unauthorized" è usato n funzione aggettivale con riferimento tanto ad "act" come a "failure to act".

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1273
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediante/attraverso illecito omissivo ovvero commissivo


Explanation:
V. riferimenti


    https://digilander.libero.it/appuntiskettini/Fattilleciti.pdf
    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Illecito_civile_contrattuale
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search