company vs. society (contract)

Italian translation: impresa contro società

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company vs. society (contract)
Italian translation:impresa contro società
Entered by: Antonella Fontana

09:49 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: company vs. society (contract)
"The company xxx, a legal entity of Italy, registered with the Enterprises Registration Department of Milano (Italy) on 07/03/2000, registration number xxx, having a registered office at xxx (hereinafter referred to as “The Company”)"... >>la società
Manuela Bongioanni
impresa contro società
Explanation:
ho guardato sul Dizionario Garzanti di Business English. Company che per noi è società viene definito anche come impresa, compagnia, azienda. Come genere di società è società di capitali. Poiché nel testo originale ti dà il nome, il termine "L'impresa tal dei tali" mi sembra accettabile. Per society lascerei società, il dizionario cita società, compagnia, ente, perché solo dal contesto potresti derivare che si tratta di un'associazione, concetto giuridico differente.
Selected response from:

Antonella Fontana
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impresa contro società
Antonella Fontana
4v.s.
dgaggi
3azienda e società
Chiara De Santis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azienda e società


Explanation:
ad esempio

Chiara De Santis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impresa contro società


Explanation:
ho guardato sul Dizionario Garzanti di Business English. Company che per noi è società viene definito anche come impresa, compagnia, azienda. Come genere di società è società di capitali. Poiché nel testo originale ti dà il nome, il termine "L'impresa tal dei tali" mi sembra accettabile. Per society lascerei società, il dizionario cita società, compagnia, ente, perché solo dal contesto potresti derivare che si tratta di un'associazione, concetto giuridico differente.

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
8 mins

agree  annaba
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Che tipo di contratto è? Di servizio? Potresti usare le funzioni delle due parti.
Oppure potresti usare i nomi delle società o ancora "società" e "azienda/impresa" (hai fatto una ricerca in Internet con il nome della seconda per vedere che tipo di impresa è?), ad es.
"la società XXX (in seguito "XXX"/"Società") da una parte e la società YYY (in seguito "YYY"/"Azienda/Impresa") dall'altra"

Buon lavoro


dgaggi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search