to vacate

Italian translation: 1. annullare 2. ritirare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vacate
Italian translation:1. annullare 2. ritirare
Entered by: Bloomfield

11:04 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / administrative adjudication document
English term or phrase: to vacate
The agency has agreed to vacate its previous notice dated March 1, 2005.....
Bloomfield
United States
annullare / cassare
Explanation:
ad esempio "to vacate a contract" si traduce con "annullare un contratto"
Selected response from:

Peris
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Peris e Valdes!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annullare / cassare
Peris
3rinunciare/ritirare
Valdes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rinunciare/ritirare


Explanation:
Non sono un'esperta, ma credo che possa andare...

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annullare / cassare


Explanation:
ad esempio "to vacate a contract" si traduce con "annullare un contratto"

Peris
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Peris e Valdes!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaria Tenace
10 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search