to withdraw

Italian translation: ritirare [ritirare l appello]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vacate [to vacate an appeal]
Italian translation:ritirare [ritirare l appello]
Entered by: Bloomfield

11:06 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / administrative adjudication document
English term or phrase: to withdraw
...and therefore, the Appellant has agreed to withdraw the appeal due to the present circumstances ......
Bloomfield
United States
ritirare l'appello
Explanation:
appello mi sembra meglio
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
Grazie, Paola, Claudia, Loredana, Peris e Dgaggi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ritirare l'appello
Valdes
4ritirare
Peris
3 +1ritirare l'accusa
dgaggi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritirare l'accusa


Explanation:
una possibilità

dgaggi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ritirare l'appello


Explanation:
appello mi sembra meglio

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, Paola, Claudia, Loredana, Peris e Dgaggi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

agree  Loredana Calo
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritirare


Explanation:
to withdraw a charge = ritirare un'accusa

to withdraw a statement = ritrattare una dichiarazione

visto che si tratta di un ricorso in appello, però ritengo che ritirare sia il termine appropriato.


Peris
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search