Stipulation of Settlement

Italian translation: 1.stipula di accordo 2. convenuto di pagamento 3. accordo del saldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stipulation of settlement
Italian translation:1.stipula di accordo 2. convenuto di pagamento 3. accordo del saldo
Entered by: Bloomfield

13:24 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / administrative adjudication document
English term or phrase: Stipulation of Settlement
The above named parties subsequently reached a resolution of this matter and duly entered into a Stipulation of Settlement, which was orally placed on the record.
(Grazie mille per l aiuto!!!Ciao, a tutti quanti!! :)
Bloomfield
United States
stipula /sottoscrizione di accordo
Explanation:
va bene?
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
Va benissimo!! Grazie anche a Michael e Loredana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Accordo di rateizzazione del saldo
Loredana Calo
4accordo o
Michael Deliso
3stipula /sottoscrizione di accordo
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulation of settlement
stipula /sottoscrizione di accordo


Explanation:
va bene?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Va benissimo!! Grazie anche a Michael e Loredana!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulation of settlement
accordo o


Explanation:
convenuto di pagamento o saldo. Settlement is a "Saldo o Pagamento". In this case it seems as if they have reached an agreement on settling(paying )a payment.

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accordo di rateizzazione del saldo


Explanation:
Il debitore e/o contribuente che non ha versato in tempo le somme da pagare e/o le imposte dovute o risulta moroso, puo' saldare il suo debito con pagamenti rateizzati.

Il tuo contesto "procedura amministrativa" esprime proprio questo.

Dal testo che citi, ritengo che troverai conferma per la esatta interpretazione.

Buon lavoro, loredana



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 09:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In tali accordi, viene solitamente specificato quando pagare le rate ed il loro ammontare, per arrivare ad ottenere il saldo e, quindi, il recupero di tutte le somme.

Loredana Calo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search