to vote

Italian translation: esprimere pareri/suggerimenti (contesto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vote
Italian translation:esprimere pareri/suggerimenti (contesto)
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

19:44 Apr 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to vote
(b) To subscribe for, accept, purchase, pledge, surrender and in every way deal
with shares, stocks, bonds, debentures and coupons of every kind and description and
to vote and act in respect thereof;

Cosa intenderanno qui per to vote?

grazie
Francesca moletta
Italy
esprimere pareri/suggerimenti
Explanation:
vote
cast a ballot; officially choose one out of a number of options; voice a suggestion
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4votare
PaoloM
3 -1esprimere pareri/suggerimenti
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
votare


Explanation:
votare in seno ad un Consiglio Direttivo forse?


PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
31 mins
  -> thks

neutral  Maurizio Valente: votare nelle assemblee degli azionisti, non in un "Consiglio Direttivo" (alle azioni ordinarie è associato il diritto di voto)
8 hrs

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Amato
22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
esprimere pareri/suggerimenti


Explanation:
vote
cast a ballot; officially choose one out of a number of options; voice a suggestion

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maurizio Valente: No, vuol dire proprio votare
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search