permit a levy or attachment on

Italian translation: autorizzare pignoramento o sequestro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permit a levy or attachment on
Italian translation:autorizzare pignoramento o sequestro
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:41 Apr 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: permit a levy or attachment on
SHAREHOLDERS AGREEMENT

General Restriction.

Except as otherwise provided in this Agreement, no Shareholder shall at any time sell, assign, transfer, convey, give, encumber, pledge, hypothecate, or in any manner (voluntarily, involuntarily or otherwise) dispose of, or permit a levy or attachment on, all or any part of its Shares now owned or hereafter acquired by it, without the written authorization of the other Shareholder and the Corporation. In the absence of such written consent, the provisions of this Article III shall govern.

Grazie,
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
autorizzare pignoramento o sequestro
Explanation:
Quanto tempo! Ciao, Massimo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 15:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIGNORAMENTO O SEQUESTRO DI PARTECIPAZIONI . ... modalità di
emissione e circolazione delle azioni e dei titoli azionari e di eventuali ...
www.hk-cciaa.bz.it/servizi/RI/guida_soc.pdf
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e scusate il ritardo.....si Giusi, da un po' non ci si incrocia....tutto bene?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autorizzare pignoramento o sequestro
Giusi Pasi
3 +1acconsentire ad una richiesta di pignoramento o sequestro
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorizzare pignoramento o sequestro


Explanation:
Quanto tempo! Ciao, Massimo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 15:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIGNORAMENTO O SEQUESTRO DI PARTECIPAZIONI . ... modalità di
emissione e circolazione delle azioni e dei titoli azionari e di eventuali ...
www.hk-cciaa.bz.it/servizi/RI/guida_soc.pdf

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e scusate il ritardo.....si Giusi, da un po' non ci si incrocia....tutto bene?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sì, acconsentire l'autorizzazione/all'autorizzazione, ciaoni
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acconsentire ad una richiesta di pignoramento o sequestro


Explanation:
Ho una perplessità.
Quell'azionista può autorizzare il pignoramento o il sequestro dei titoli? Se non ricordo male, questa facoltà è riservata al Magistrato su istanza del terzo, almeno in Italia.
Secondo me, quell' azionista può soltanto acconsentire, in quell'Accordo, ad una richiesta di pignoramento o sequestro.
Se ho capito bene il senso della frase....


Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
12 hrs
  -> grazie verbis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search