International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Contracting agreement

Italian translation: accordi contrattuali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contracting agreement
Italian translation:accordi contrattuali
Entered by: Giovanna Vacca

08:05 Nov 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / contract
English term or phrase: Contracting agreement
It's the title of the "contract" or "agreement" I'm translating. It then goes on as you would expect a contract. Name of the Contractor, address etc.
It appears to be a "contratto d'appalto", but I am not sure it is the best translation for the term. Has anyone translated something of the sort before?
Another idea that has come to mind (thanks to a suggestion from a colleague) would be "Accordo di Contratto"...
If any of you could confirm one of the two terms, or suggest a better translation I would be extremely grateful.
Thank you to all in advance
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
accordi contrattuali
Explanation:
io preferirei una soluzione del genere, o se preferisci mantenere il singolare, "accordo contrattuale"
Selected response from:

Giovanna Vacca
Grading comment
I quite like "accordo contrattuale", which is what I did use in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contratto di appalto
Francesca Pesce
3 +3accordi contrattuali
Giovanna Vacca
2accordo di contrattazione
GAR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracting agreement
accordi contrattuali


Explanation:
io preferirei una soluzione del genere, o se preferisci mantenere il singolare, "accordo contrattuale"

Giovanna Vacca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I quite like "accordo contrattuale", which is what I did use in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchita Conigliaro
37 mins
  -> grazie Conchita

agree  anna-b: Anche secondo me è OK (al singolare). Ho trovato anche atto contrattuale, in riferimento ad appalti....
53 mins
  -> Grazie FAiry

agree  Egidio Aiosa
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contracting agreement
accordo di contrattazione


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-23 08:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="accordo di contrattazio...

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contracting agreement
contratto di appalto


Explanation:
Solo tu sai per certo se si tratta di un contratto d'appalto, ma l'espressione secondo me designa proprio un contratto d'appalto.

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
54 mins
  -> grazie Ivana!

agree  Egidio Aiosa: Anche a livello UE si parla di "contratto d'appalto", vedi CELEX
3 hrs
  -> grazie Egidio

agree  Vittorio Felaco
4 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> grazie clb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search