landmark civil rights legislation

Italian translation: leggi fondamentali/(capisaldi) per la tutela dei diritti civili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landmark civil rights legislation
Italian translation:leggi fondamentali/(capisaldi) per la tutela dei diritti civili
Entered by: Laura P-

19:50 Nov 28, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: landmark civil rights legislation
Kennedy agreed to push landmark civil rights legislation through Congress.
grazie!
laraf
leggi fondamentali/(capisaldi) per la tutela dei diritti civili
Explanation:
o capisaldi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-12-06 08:51:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie:)
Selected response from:

Laura P-
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leggi imprescindibili per la tutela dei diritti civili
Umberto Menon
4leggi fondamentali/(capisaldi) per la tutela dei diritti civili
Laura P-
3che rappresentano una pietra miliare nella tutela dei diritti civili
doba


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leggi imprescindibili per la tutela dei diritti civili


Explanation:
ecco qua!

Umberto Menon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che rappresentano una pietra miliare nella tutela dei diritti civili


Explanation:
... ha potato avanti con tenacia alcune leggi (dei decreti legge) che rappresentano una pietra miliare nella tutela dei diritti civili

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leggi fondamentali/(capisaldi) per la tutela dei diritti civili


Explanation:
o capisaldi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-12-06 08:51:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie:)

Laura P-
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search