Fairness Hearing

Italian translation: non credo esista un equivalente

18:36 Jul 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Fairness Hearing
C'è qualcuno che mi saprebbe suggerire una traduzione per "Fairness Hearing", un tipo di udienza che si svolge nei tribunali statunitensi.

La frase è la seguente:

"The xxx Partial Settlement was approved at the Fairness Hearing on xxx xxx 2007". A court-approved claim form is not currently available and we expect that it will be some time before the form will be mailed to potential class members."

Si tratta forse di un'udienza contraddittoria??
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Italian translation:non credo esista un equivalente
Explanation:
In base alla definizione di "fairness hearing":

FAIRNESS HEARING. (a) The administrator is expressly
authorized to hold a hearing and consider the fairness of the terms and
conditions of a transaction described in section 30-14-202(9), Idaho Code.
This section 30-14-202A, Idaho Code, is intended to provide for a fairness
hearing before the administrator with respect to transactions which, if
approved by the administrator, will be exempt from the registration
requirements of the federal securities laws under section 3(a)(10) of the
securities act of 1933, or any section comparable thereto which may
subsequently be enacted.

non credo esista un equivalente.
Renderei quindi così: xxx è stato approvato in occasione dell'udienza volta a stabilire la correttezza della transazione ("Fairnerss Hearing") ......
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio infinitamente Laura per il prezioso suggerimento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non credo esista un equivalente
Laura Gentili
3udienza a garanzia/a tutela del contraddittorio
Gabriella B. (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairness hearing
non credo esista un equivalente


Explanation:
In base alla definizione di "fairness hearing":

FAIRNESS HEARING. (a) The administrator is expressly
authorized to hold a hearing and consider the fairness of the terms and
conditions of a transaction described in section 30-14-202(9), Idaho Code.
This section 30-14-202A, Idaho Code, is intended to provide for a fairness
hearing before the administrator with respect to transactions which, if
approved by the administrator, will be exempt from the registration
requirements of the federal securities laws under section 3(a)(10) of the
securities act of 1933, or any section comparable thereto which may
subsequently be enacted.

non credo esista un equivalente.
Renderei quindi così: xxx è stato approvato in occasione dell'udienza volta a stabilire la correttezza della transazione ("Fairnerss Hearing") ......

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Ti ringrazio infinitamente Laura per il prezioso suggerimento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Patti: Concordo con Laura, anche il Black's Law Dictionary non è chiaro in proposito, anzi: parla solo di "fair hearing"
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairness hearing
udienza a garanzia/a tutela del contraddittorio


Explanation:
Secondo De Franchis l'espressione indica il principio *audi alteram partem* che esige che il contraddittorio sia validamente ed effettivamente instaurato.

Buon lavoro.



Gabriella B. (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search