genuine dispute

Italian translation: contenzioso effettivo/reale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genuine dispute
Italian translation:contenzioso effettivo/reale
Entered by: Valentina Del Maestro

20:06 Jul 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Disputes (Common Law)
English term or phrase: genuine dispute
Il documento è tratto da una causa di risarcimento per danno non pagato, tribunale federale australiano.

Alcuni passaggi:
"3 As far as is relevant, pursuant to s 459H of the Act, where on an application under
s 459G of the Act the Court is satisfied that there is a genuine dispute between the parties
about the existence or amount of the debt the subject of the demand, and where the entire
debt is in dispute, it may set aside the demand..."

"The obligation of the Court under s.459H(l)(a) is simply to determine whether there is a genuine dispute. It is not the function of the Court to embark upon a lengthy hearing to determine the merits of the dispute [...] The function of the Court is to ensure that spurious or frivolous defences are not allowed to defeat a statutory demand, and that there is some reasonable ground sufficient to found a genuine dispute. If there is some reasonable ground to found the dispute, and the company receiving the notice bonafide disputes the debt, there is a genuine dispute."

Il problema è, ovviamente, genuine visto che per dispute ho diverse alternative
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
contenzioso effettivo/reale
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,en&lang=...

Possibile soluzione!
;-)
Selected response from:

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vera controversia
Giuseppina Manfredi (X)
3 +2contenzioso effettivo/reale
Valentina Del Maestro
4controversia effettiva
Valeria Lattanzi
3disputa autentica
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disputa autentica


Explanation:
autentico, vero, con motivi veri, non fabbricato ecc......
solo un po' di idee

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contenzioso effettivo/reale


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,en&lang=...

Possibile soluzione!
;-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Tindiglia: Sì, mi piace! :-)
19 mins
  -> Grazie Gabriella...

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> grazie Oscar...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vera controversia


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,en&lang=...
Giuseppina Manfredi (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversia effettiva


Explanation:
Leggermente diverso

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search