register of actions

Italian translation: registro delle cause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:register of actions
Italian translation:registro delle cause
Entered by: Letizia Merello

10:22 Nov 4, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: register of actions
si tratta di un elenco dei documenti presentati, emessi e archiviati relativi a una determinata causa. è corretto tradurre con "registro degli atti"?
Letizia Merello
Italy
registro delle cause
Explanation:
in questo contesto "actions" si riferisce a "cause".
Vedi contesto qui:
http://www.archives.state.ut.us/research/inventories/10297.h...
Può riguardare sia cause civili che penali.
Selected response from:

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie Vincenzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registro delle cause
Vincenzo Di Maso
3 +2registro degli atti
Marika Costantini
Summary of reference entries provided
Register of Actions
Nerino

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro degli atti


Explanation:
sì sono d'accordo con te.
se si tratta di atti processuali potresti aggiungerlo.
ciao buon lavoro :)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Oppure "delle operazioni processuali". Vedi ad esempio per la lingua francese http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/law_general/3519...
1 hr
  -> grazie mille Oscar, per l'agree e per il link. ciao buona giornata :)

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
9 hrs
  -> grazie mille Claudia :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro delle cause


Explanation:
in questo contesto "actions" si riferisce a "cause".
Vedi contesto qui:
http://www.archives.state.ut.us/research/inventories/10297.h...
Può riguardare sia cause civili che penali.

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
grazie Vincenzo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Agnetti
23 mins
  -> grazie mille, Federica




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: Register of Actions

Reference information:
Registers of Actions function as a chronological list of the actions taken in each criminal case. A register of actions can contain the following: attorney for plaintiff and defendant, name of the judge presiding over the case. Actions recorded include the filing of: petitions, complaint, summons, answers to summons, orders from the court, assignment of judges, exhibits, judgment, findings of fact, conclusions of law, costs, decrees, requests by the attorneys for instructions to the jury, verdict, motions for cross complaints or new trials, amendments to previous answers, and disclaimers.

http://historyresearch.utah.gov/inventories/10297.html

Nerino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search