custody officer

Italian translation: agente di custodia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custody officer
Italian translation:agente di custodia
Entered by: Chiara Barresi

09:02 Nov 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: custody officer
Hi all!

What's the best translation for CUSTODY OFFICER?

- ufficiale di custodia;
- guardia carceraria;
- agente penitenziario;

Thanks ;)
emanuela77
United Kingdom
agente di custodia
Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con "guardia carceraria", però ti suggerisco anche "agente di custodia". In Italiano si usano entrambi.
Selected response from:

Chiara Barresi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agente di custodia
Chiara Barresi
3 +3guardia carceraria
Marina Vittoria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guardia carceraria


Explanation:
Mi sembra l'espressione migliore in italiano...

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, grazie mille!!! In caso volessi intercambiarli potrei anche.....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Barresi: Sì, sono d'accordo :)
11 mins
  -> Grazie Carmy!

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
47 mins
  -> Grazie Claudia!

agree  sara_missy
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agente di custodia


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con "guardia carceraria", però ti suggerisco anche "agente di custodia". In Italiano si usano entrambi.

Chiara Barresi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: giusto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  sara_missy: vero, in effetti è la stessa cosa!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search