Under rule 6.34

Italian translation: a norma dell'articolo 6.34

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Under rule 6.34
Italian translation:a norma dell'articolo 6.34
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

22:20 Jan 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Service out of the Jurisdiction
English term or phrase: Under rule 6.34
"Where a claim form for service on a defendant out of the jurisdiction under rule 6.34 is not accompanied by .."

Thank you.
stephanieL
a norma dell'articolo 6.34
Explanation:
Considerato che il termine "Rule" può venir reso in italiano con una serie di traducenti (tra cui anche "ordinanza", tra l'altro) e considerato che nel tuo contesto la "Rule 6.34" si riferisce al CPR, cioè al Codice di Procedura civile, penso che sia preferibile tradurlo con "articolo" (se vuoi scegliere una forma meno sintetica puoi anche scrivere "Articolo 6, comma 34").


On 27 September 2007 the European Economic and Social Committee, acting **under Rule 29(2)** of its Rules of Procedure, decided to draw up an additional own-initiative opinion on
Il Comitato economico e sociale europeo, in data 27 settembre 2007, ha deciso, conformemente al disposto **dell'articolo 29, paragrafo 2**, del proprio Regolamento interno, di elaborare un supplemento di parere d'iniziativa sul tema:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Service out of the Jurisdiction

Where a claim form for service on a defendant out of the jurisdiction under rule 6.34 is not accompanied by this form, the claim form may only be served once this form is filed with the court or if the court givespermission (rule 6.34(2)).

“I state that the [High Court of England and Wales] [County Court]has power under the [Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982] [Judgments Regulation **(as defined in CPR rule 6.31**(d))] to hear this claim, that the defendant is domiciled in [the United Kingdom] [a Member State] and that no proceedings are pending between the parties in thecourts of any other part of the United Kingdom or any other Member State.”
http://collections.europarchive.org/tna/20081023083738/http:...

“CPR” means the Civil Procedure Rules 1998, and a reference to a rule or a Part, prefixed by “CPR”, means the rule or (as the case may be) Part so numbered in the CPR;
http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/la_in_civil.pdf
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a norma dell'articolo 6.34
Oscar Romagnone
4 +3ai sensi della norma
Caterina Cutrupi
4 +2come da / in conformità con (l') Art. 6.34
ARS54
3secondo la normativa 6.34
Francesco Badolato
3contemplato nella/previsto dalla norma 6.34
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under rule 6.34
ai sensi della norma


Explanation:
under = ai sensi di
rule = norma giuridca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-01-25 22:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo il numero della norma...6.34

Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!!

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Marilina!

agree  Serena Magni
973 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under rule 6.34
contemplato nella/previsto dalla norma 6.34


Explanation:
o contemplato nel/previsto dal punto 6.34...dipende dal contesto

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
under rule 6.34
a norma dell'articolo 6.34


Explanation:
Considerato che il termine "Rule" può venir reso in italiano con una serie di traducenti (tra cui anche "ordinanza", tra l'altro) e considerato che nel tuo contesto la "Rule 6.34" si riferisce al CPR, cioè al Codice di Procedura civile, penso che sia preferibile tradurlo con "articolo" (se vuoi scegliere una forma meno sintetica puoi anche scrivere "Articolo 6, comma 34").


On 27 September 2007 the European Economic and Social Committee, acting **under Rule 29(2)** of its Rules of Procedure, decided to draw up an additional own-initiative opinion on
Il Comitato economico e sociale europeo, in data 27 settembre 2007, ha deciso, conformemente al disposto **dell'articolo 29, paragrafo 2**, del proprio Regolamento interno, di elaborare un supplemento di parere d'iniziativa sul tema:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Service out of the Jurisdiction

Where a claim form for service on a defendant out of the jurisdiction under rule 6.34 is not accompanied by this form, the claim form may only be served once this form is filed with the court or if the court givespermission (rule 6.34(2)).

“I state that the [High Court of England and Wales] [County Court]has power under the [Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments Act 1982] [Judgments Regulation **(as defined in CPR rule 6.31**(d))] to hear this claim, that the defendant is domiciled in [the United Kingdom] [a Member State] and that no proceedings are pending between the parties in thecourts of any other part of the United Kingdom or any other Member State.”
http://collections.europarchive.org/tna/20081023083738/http:...

“CPR” means the Civil Procedure Rules 1998, and a reference to a rule or a Part, prefixed by “CPR”, means the rule or (as the case may be) Part so numbered in the CPR;
http://www.legalservices.gov.uk/la_in_civil.pdf

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1169
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Cifola
40 mins
  -> ciao Donatella e molte grazie! :)

agree  Paola Manfreda
1 hr
  -> grazie anche a te Paola e ciao! :)

agree  Sara Negro
9 hrs
  -> molte grazie Sara e buon lavoro!

agree  Elena Zanetti
10 hrs
  -> ciao Elena e molte grazie!

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
15 hrs
  -> grazie Claudia e buon lavoro :-)

agree  tradu-grace
16 hrs
  -> ciao Tradugrace e molte grazie dell'agree!

agree  elysee: concordo --- http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&q="a norma dell'articolo"&...
17 hrs
  -> molte grazie Corinne, anche per il link, e buona serata :-)

agree  Maria Tucci
3 days 14 hrs
  -> molte grazie Maribella e buon fine settimana! :-)

agree  Emilia Mancini
4 days
  -> molte grazie Emilia e buon week end anche a te! :-)

agree  Barbara Salardi
9 days
  -> grazie Barbara, un caro saluto!

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
18 days
  -> molte grazie davvero del link di conferma, Maria Assunta...un caro saluto! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under rule 6.34
secondo la normativa 6.34


Explanation:
Tradurrei così.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 455

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under rule 6.34
come da / in conformità con (l') Art. 6.34


Explanation:
...o anche così, semplicemente, :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 giorni (2010-02-12 18:05:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Felice cmq di esseri stata utile, Sthepaniel, e di sapere che hai usato la mia formulazione; buon lavoro, Anna Rosa

ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, è la forma che mi piace di più. Mi spiace aver potuto fornire del feedback solo adesso. Steph


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Sordina
6 hrs
  -> ...Ciao, Carla!, molte grazie, :-)) R.

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: Sono pienamente d'accordo; un articolo e una norma sono cose ben diverse. Un abbraccio e... buona nevicata! : )
18 days
  -> Grazie, carissima!, mi fa onore il tuo esperto parere! Oggi la neve già non c'è più in città!, :-)) Un abrazo, R.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search