be open to

Italian translation: a discrezione

20:16 Jan 11, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: be open to
It would of course be open to the Court, in giving its opinion, to (in effect) answer question 2 itself.

Si tratta di un parere...
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Italian translation:a discrezione
Explanation:
essendo le opzioni "aperte", direi che "a discrezione" è una buona traduzione.
Selected response from:

Yara Maria Bravo
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a discrezione
Yara Maria Bravo
3 +3spetterebbe alla corte decidere se
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spetterebbe alla corte decidere se


Explanation:
Penso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2011-01-11 20:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: la decisione spetterebbe alla corte...

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Cattaneo
6 mins
  -> Grazie Laura. :)

agree  Sara Negro
21 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Valentina Parisi
26 mins
  -> Grazie. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a discrezione


Explanation:
essendo le opzioni "aperte", direi che "a discrezione" è una buona traduzione.

Yara Maria Bravo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
19 mins
  -> Grazie :D

agree  joyful: decisamente d'accordo
47 mins
  -> Grazie :D

agree  Oscar Romagnone: o anche "è facoltà della..."
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search