acquaintance assault

Italian translation: violenza da conoscenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquaintance assault
Italian translation:violenza da conoscenti

10:43 Feb 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-17 12:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Presentation
English term or phrase: acquaintance assault
Come potrei tradurre quest'espressione? si tratta di una slide su come l'abuso di alcol può portare ad una violenza sessale.
l'intero paragrafo è:

"Alcohol reduces a person’s inhibitions, making things such as sexual assault seem acceptable. Even those who normally would not force sex on a woman or man may do so when under the influence.
In cases of , both the victim and perpetrator are usually under the influence of alcohol."

Grazie
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
violenza da conoscenti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-02-14 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il secondo link parla proprio di "violenza da conoscenti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2011-02-17 12:57:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, Ile88 :o)
Selected response from:

Sara Negro
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4violenza da conoscenti
Sara Negro
4molestie sessuali tra conoscenti
enrico paoletti
4violenza perpetrata a conoscenti
R.C. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violenza perpetrata a conoscenti


Explanation:
mi pare più professionale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-14 12:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poi chiaramente sostituire perpetrator con un sinonimo!

R.C. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molestie sessuali tra conoscenti


Explanation:
La violenza sessuale tra conoscenti. Analisi giuridica e criminologica di un fenomeno poco indagato (Barbara Moretti)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2011-02-14 18:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raffaella, non è questione di equilibrio, è semplicemente che l'uno o l'altro possono prendere l'iniziativa. Non si sa quale dei due.


    Reference: http://www.ciao.it/La_violenza_sessuale_tra_conoscenti_Anali...
enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R.C. (X): "tra" mi presuppone in qualche modo un rapporto di equilibrio, non so....
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violenza da conoscenti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-02-14 11:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il secondo link parla proprio di "violenza da conoscenti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2011-02-17 12:57:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, Ile88 :o)


    Reference: http://www.takebackthenews.org/siteupdate_07/stories/acquain...
    Reference: http://www.wikio.it/article/100790976
Sara Negro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search