have admitted to federal charges

Italian translation: ammettere una responsabilità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to admit to a charge
Italian translation:ammettere una responsabilità
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

10:20 Feb 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
English term or phrase: have admitted to federal charges
In just the past four years, five firms have admitted to federal charges of illegally marketing psychoactive drugs.


Ho visto che l'articolo è reperibile online.

http://www.nybooks.com/articles/archives/2011/jul/14/illusio...
Danila Moro
Italy
hanno ammesso le loro responsabilità
Explanation:
di fronte alle accuse di marketing ecc. mosse loro dai tribunali federali

Si sono dichiarate colpevoli (admit to) di fronte alle accuse (charges)
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hanno ammesso le loro responsabilità
sabina moscatelli
3si sono dichiarate colpevoli del reato federale di...
Domenica Pate
3girerei la frase...
Laura Radaelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanno ammesso le loro responsabilità


Explanation:
di fronte alle accuse di marketing ecc. mosse loro dai tribunali federali

Si sono dichiarate colpevoli (admit to) di fronte alle accuse (charges)

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Mei
2 mins
  -> grazie mille

agree  Françoise Vogel: hanno ammesso le accuse
2 hrs
  -> Grazie e buon lavoro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
girerei la frase...


Explanation:
...in questo modo per incorporare quel "federal"

Soltanto negli ultimi quattro anni, accusate del reato federale di ........, cinque case farmaceutiche hanno ammesso gli addebiti.

Laura Radaelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si sono dichiarate colpevoli del reato federale di...


Explanation:
Diciamo che non è il mio campo, ma la tv americana mi viene in aiuto :P
Tradurrei così, modificando un po' il testo: "si sono dichiarate colpevoli del reato federale di" ecc. ecc. "di cui erano accusate".

Domenica Pate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search