repayment due upon demand

Italian translation: con rimborso previsto a richiesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repayment due upon demand
Italian translation:con rimborso previsto a richiesta
Entered by: Annalisa Degli Esposti

09:28 Apr 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / patents
English term or phrase: repayment due upon demand
Term found in the description of a contract between two companies, taken from notest to the financial statement:
"During 2010, the Company had a CAD denominated loan receivable agreement with S.p.A. with a stated interest rate of 1.25%. The loan was amended on November 27, 2010 to have a stated interest rate of 1.50% and a maturity of November 29, 2011 with repayment due upon demand. The stated interest rate approximates a rate that would be charged by a third party. The loan was repaid in the fourth quarter of 2011. The Company recorded interest income on this loan of $0.9 million and $0.6 million in 2011 and 2010, respectively."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
con rimborso previsto a richiesta
Explanation:
Io metterei così
Selected response from:

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con rimborso previsto a richiesta
Annalisa Degli Esposti
3 +2rimborso su richiesta
sabrina rivalta
4rimborso pagabile su richiesta
Eilee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con rimborso previsto a richiesta


Explanation:
Io metterei così

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice de Carli Enrico
15 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr

agree  Atanasio
2 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rimborso su richiesta


Explanation:
un'idea

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Bin
32 mins
  -> grazie mille, Martina!

agree  Sara Negro
5 hrs
  -> grazie Sara, buona serata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimborso pagabile su richiesta


Explanation:
due for payment adj (owed, to be paid imminently) pagabile agg

Eilee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search