reporting defects in writing

Italian translation: di notifica dei difetti per iscritto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporting defects in writing
Italian translation:di notifica dei difetti per iscritto
Entered by: Cristina Grasso

09:02 Dec 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: reporting defects in writing
uno dei punti della Garanzia:

* The purchaser is obliged to inspect the goods delivered immediately. Warranty claims will only be preserved if the defects which have become apparent are reported immediately in writing. Notification by word of mouth or by telephone will not satisfy the requirement for inspection and >>reporting defects in writing
Cristina Grasso
di notifica dei difetti per iscritto
Explanation:
(o per iscritto)

cioé:
...i requisiti di verifica e notifica dei difetti per iscritto
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Federica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4di notifica dei difetti per iscritto
federica gagliardi
4se un elenco dei difetti è stato presentato per iscritto
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
di notifica dei difetti per iscritto


Explanation:
(o per iscritto)

cioé:
...i requisiti di verifica e notifica dei difetti per iscritto

federica gagliardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Federica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 min

agree  Maria Emanuela Congia
7 mins

agree  Elisa Farina
43 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se un elenco dei difetti è stato presentato per iscritto


Explanation:
oppure- se un elenco dei difetti non fosse stato ecc

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search