hold to light to view watermark

Italian translation: Verificare la presenza della filigrana

15:24 Oct 4, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hold to light to view watermark
Si tratta di un certificato di nascita di un cittadino statunitense.
Contesto:

State of Colorado
Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
Hold to light to view watermark
Lucia Sbrighi
Italy
Italian translation:Verificare la presenza della filigrana
Explanation:
Letteralmente significa che per visualizzare l'esistenza della filigrana, bisogna porre il documento contro luce.
Selected response from:

GiulianaDV
Italy
Grading comment
Ho aggiunto dopo verificare "in controluce", grazie Giuliana!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filigrana visibile in controluce
Emiliano Pantoja
5 +2Verificare la presenza della filigrana
GiulianaDV
3Metterlo controluce per esaminare la filigrana
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Metterlo controluce per esaminare la filigrana


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verificare la presenza della filigrana


Explanation:
Letteralmente significa che per visualizzare l'esistenza della filigrana, bisogna porre il documento contro luce.

GiulianaDV
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ho aggiunto dopo verificare "in controluce", grazie Giuliana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille :)

agree  Elisabetta Lupi
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Elisabetta

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filigrana visibile in controluce


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
8 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 58 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Oriana Bonan
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search