hearings conducted under “sexually violent predator” statutes

Italian translation: (nelle udienze giudiziarie riguardanti "predatori sessuali violenti")

09:34 Oct 14, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Diagnosi psichiatrica
English term or phrase: hearings conducted under “sexually violent predator” statutes
Rape is a crime, not a mental disorder. Unspecified Paraphilic Disorder,
Nonconsent is a mostly fake and completely unreliable diagnosis
created for forensic purposes. It has been widely misapplied to rapists to
qualify them inappropriately for involuntary psychiatric commitment
(in hearings conducted under “sexually violent predator” statutes).

Sistema USA.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:(nelle udienze giudiziarie riguardanti "predatori sessuali violenti")
Explanation:
hearings: udienze
statutes: legislazione giudiziaria
Selected response from:

Alberto Spera
Italy
Grading comment
ho messo "processi" come suggerito da Pompeo, però per il resto ho scelto questa perché è più sintetica. Grazie a tutti,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in cause/processi/udienze (celebrate(i) nell'ambito delle leggi contro...)
Pompeo Lattanzi
3nelle udienze condotte secondo le normative del 'predatore sessualmente violento'
Mariagrazia Centanni
3(nelle udienze giudiziarie riguardanti "predatori sessuali violenti")
Alberto Spera


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in cause/processi/udienze (celebrate(i) nell'ambito delle leggi contro...)


Explanation:
"Hearing" è strettamente "udienza", dove il giudice "ascolta" le parti del processo. Lo prenderei in un significato più largo, cioé "processo".

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Maria Formichella
2 mins
  -> Grazie Ester!

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Mara Marinoni
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(nelle udienze giudiziarie riguardanti "predatori sessuali violenti")


Explanation:
hearings: udienze
statutes: legislazione giudiziaria

Alberto Spera
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ho messo "processi" come suggerito da Pompeo, però per il resto ho scelto questa perché è più sintetica. Grazie a tutti,

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nelle udienze condotte secondo le normative del 'predatore sessualmente violento'


Explanation:
Una traduzione letterale ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2013-10-15 08:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano si direbbe, credo : nelle udienze condotte per i reati da 'predatore sessualmente violento'.
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search