the proceeding came on for hearing

Italian translation: la causa è stata discussa in udienza

22:58 Jan 12, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / the proceeding came on for hearing
English term or phrase: the proceeding came on for hearing
Buonasera come potrei tradurre the proceeding came on for hearing . Grazie
Daniela Verna
France
Italian translation:la causa è stata discussa in udienza
Explanation:


Vedi anche:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_patents/548...



Selected response from:

CristianaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2il procedimento (legale) cominciò con l'udienza
Pierfrancesco Proietti
4la causa è stata discussa in udienza
CristianaC


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il procedimento (legale) cominciò con l'udienza


Explanation:
'procedimento' può essere sostituito con 'azione'... mentre al posto di 'cominciò' si potrebbe utilizzare 'ebbe inizio'.

Forse sarebbe più appropriato parlare di un'udienza... forse un po' più di contesto intorno aiuterebbe. Vedi tu.


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/he...
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: cominciava, l'imperfetto è sempre più adatto del passato remoto nel legalese italiano, e poi si tratta di un'azione presente nel passato.
16 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
20 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la causa è stata discussa in udienza


Explanation:


Vedi anche:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_patents/548...





CristianaC
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search