payment of interest forfeiture

Italian translation: pagamento di interessi, penalità / confisca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment of interest forfeiture
Italian translation:pagamento di interessi, penalità / confisca
Entered by: martini

11:58 Dec 24, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
English term or phrase: payment of interest forfeiture
This is the (almost) full sentence:
"[...] in the case of non-payment all the relevant provisions of these Articles as to payment of interest forfeiture or otherwise shall apply [...]"

I am not confident my attempt is correct (I believe in this case "interest" stands for "equitable right"):
"[...] in caso di mancato pagamento si applicheranno tutte le disposizioni del presente Statuto in materia di pagamento del diritto decaduto [...]"

Is this what this sentence means? Thank you!!!
Irene_IT_EN_ES_
United Kingdom
pagamento di interessi, penalità / confisca
Explanation:
payment of interest forfeiture --> payment of interest, forfeiture ....

there must be a comma between interest and forfeiture

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/F/fo...

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/forfei...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/2...


some examples
Existing Article of Association for PLC - Kuwait Energy
www.kuwaitenergy.co/Frontend/KEC/FlipBook/.../files/.../pag...
Articles as to payment of interest, forfeiture or otherwise shall apply as if such ......
[PDF]ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF
www.fastnetequity.com/.../articles-of-association.p...
these Articles as to payment of interest, forfeiture or otherwise shall apply as if such sum had become payable by virtue of a call duly made and notified. Power to ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pagamento di interessi, penalità / confisca
martini
4pagamento di tasso d'interesse forfettario
Cristina intern


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento di tasso d'interesse forfettario


Explanation:
payment of interest forfeiture = interessi legali di mora - i n t e r e s s i . a . u n . t a s s o . f or f e t t a r i o . (concordato tra imprese) - importo forfettario

Tutela contro i ritardi nei pagamenti
www.aiti.org/professione/tutela-per-ritardi-nei-pagamenti
... contrastare i ritardi nei pagamenti delle transazioni commerciali e delle ... Interessi legali di mora ovvero interessi a un tasso concordato tra imprese. ... sia necessaria la costituzione in mora, un importo forfettario di 40 euro a ...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: forfeiture non ha nulla a che vedere con forfettario
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento di interessi, penalità / confisca


Explanation:
payment of interest forfeiture --> payment of interest, forfeiture ....

there must be a comma between interest and forfeiture

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/F/fo...

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/forfei...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/2...


some examples
Existing Article of Association for PLC - Kuwait Energy
www.kuwaitenergy.co/Frontend/KEC/FlipBook/.../files/.../pag...
Articles as to payment of interest, forfeiture or otherwise shall apply as if such ......
[PDF]ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF
www.fastnetequity.com/.../articles-of-association.p...
these Articles as to payment of interest, forfeiture or otherwise shall apply as if such sum had become payable by virtue of a call duly made and notified. Power to ...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search