specialties

Italian translation: contratti solenni

11:33 Dec 27, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / stipula e accordo
English term or phrase: specialties
si tratta di un accordo in cui si stabiliscono condizioni e disposizioni relativi a due coniugi divorziati come quelle relative all'affidamento dei figli. L'articolo IX, chiamato "releases", recita: "Except for the obligations, promises and Agreements herein set forth and to be performed by the parties hereto, which are expressly reserved, each of the parties hereby for himself and herfelf and for his or her legal representatives, forever releases and discharges the other of them, and his or her parents, heirs, and legal representatives, [...] from any and all debts, sums of money, [...] causes of action, suits, dues, reckoning, bonds, bills, specialties, covenants, controversies [...]"
Come andrebbe tradotto "specialties"?
Grazie.
solveigsong
Italian translation:contratti solenni
Explanation:
il De Franchis parla di contratti non sigillati e sigillati, definendo in seguito solenni gli atti under seal. Io sceglierei questo perché mi sembra un termine più' vicino al nostro sistema giuridico.
Selected response from:

eliper
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contratti solenni
eliper
4obblighi formali
Rita Sellitti
3 +1contratti sigillati
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
specialty / specialty contract
Silvia Pellacani

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratti sigillati


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/S/sp...

https://books.google.it/books?id=z8JZDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT47&lpg=PT...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pellacani
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obblighi formali


Explanation:
(Law) a formal contract or obligation expressed in a deed (Collins English Dictionary)

(Law) A contract or agreement that creates a greater obligation than an ordinarycontract or agreement because it is executed under seal(American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2016-12-27 12:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al singolare, ossia "da ogni e qualsivoglia....obbligo formale (cioè in atto pubblico)

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratti solenni


Explanation:
il De Franchis parla di contratti non sigillati e sigillati, definendo in seguito solenni gli atti under seal. Io sceglierei questo perché mi sembra un termine più' vicino al nostro sistema giuridico.


    Reference: http://www.traduttorelegale.com/glossari-legali-e-finanziari...
    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/S/sp...
eliper
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pellacani
19 hrs
  -> grazie:-)




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: specialty / specialty contract

Reference information:
Traduzioni nei dizionari:
specialty: 2 (leg.) contratto in atto pubblico [Ragazzini 2017]
speciality contract contratto sigillato, contratto in atto pubblico [Picchi] http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/S/speciality...

Contract under Seal Law and Legal Definition
"A contract under seal is also termed as sealed contract, special contract, deed, covenant, **specialty**, **specialty contract** or common-law specialty. A contract under seal is a formal contract which does not require any consideration and has the seal of the signer attached. A contract under seal must be in writing or printed on paper. It is conclusive between the parties when signed, sealed, and delivered. [...] A contract under seal is a written promise or set of promises which derives its validity from the form, and the form alone, of the executing instrument." https://definitions.uslegal.com/c/contract-under-seal/

Specialty
A contract under seal.
A specialty is **a written document that has been sealed and delivered** and is given as security for the payment of a specifically indicated debt.
SPECIALTY, contracts. A writing sealed and delivered, containing some agreement.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/specialty

"specialty contract o contract under seal o deed, dove per deed si intende: “a legal document which has been signed and delivered by the person making it in the presence of two witnesses”. Analizzando la definizione stessa, emerge che le formalità che integrano tale atto sono: la scrittura, la sottoscrizione, il riconoscimento e la consegna del documento. L’atto deve essere infatti redatto per iscritto, a mano, a stampa, anche su carta semplice."
La forma del contratto nel diritto inglese, ENGLISHfor 2009, p.1 http://www.englishfor.it/rivista/rivista_articolo3_2_09.pdf

"Quando non è assistito da una consideration, il contract inglese vincola le parti solamente se “calato” nella forma solenne del contract under seal.
A **contract under seal**, or, as it is sometimes called, a **contract by specialty**, is a contract which is made by deed. The separate promises madenin such a contract are frequently termed covenants."
Profili storico-comparativi della tipicità e vincolatività dei contratti https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:k_fF0D...

"Anche un contratto può essere fatto in forma di deed, ancorché non necessaria sussistendo la consideration. In questo caso si parla di specialty (o contract by deed o contract under seal), in contrapposizione al simple contract (o parol contract o informal contract) che è fatto in modo orale o per iscritto, senza particolari formalità."
Deed - Usi https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deed#Usi

"If a deed is a contract it is termed specialty. ... A deed is enforceable even without consideration. [...] atto formale privato dei sistemi di Common Law: eseguito in forma solenne, sigillato firmato e consegnato. Se un contratto è redatto in forma di deed è detto specialty."
English - Italian & Italian - English Dictionary of Law - Google Books https://books.google.it/books?id=z8JZDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT47&lpg=PT...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search