To see to the application of the purchase money

Italian translation: a verificare l'utilizzo delle somme ricavate dalla vendita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To see to the application of the purchase money
Italian translation:a verificare l'utilizzo delle somme ricavate dalla vendita
Entered by: eliper

08:13 Dec 28, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To see to the application of the purchase money
Good morning,
I am translating some Articles of Association and I cannot really understand the meaning of the following:

"The purchaser shall be registered as the holder of the shares comprised in any such transfer, and **he shall not be bound to see to the application of the purchase money**"

Can anyone help? Thanks!
Irene_IT_EN_ES_
United Kingdom
a verificare l'utilizzo delle somme ricavate dalla vendita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

eliper
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4occuparsi dell'utilizzo del denaro ricavato dalle vendite
martini
4a verificare l'utilizzo delle somme ricavate dalla vendita
eliper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see to the application of the purchase money
a verificare l'utilizzo delle somme ricavate dalla vendita


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/2...
eliper
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see to the application of the purchase money
occuparsi dell'utilizzo del denaro ricavato dalle vendite


Explanation:
non sarà tenuto ad .....
(oppure)
occuparsi dell'utilizzo del ricavato delle vendite

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-see-to-the-applica...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search