in default whereof

Italian translation: in caso di inadempienza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in default whereof
Italian translation:in caso di inadempienza
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

17:58 Feb 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in default whereof
Da un ricorso in appello alla Corte Suprema del Pakistan:

"the accused respondents were put to face trial and learned Trial Court vide judgment dated [date] convicted respondents and sentenced them to death and compensation of [amount of money] each was also imposed and in default whereof undergo Six months S.I."

Non sono certo di capire il senso di quel "in default whereof". Vuole forse dire che vista la non applicazione della sentenza capitale, gli imputati sono stati condannati a pena detentiva di sei mesi?

Grazie per qualsiasi idea.

V.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
in caso di inadempienza
Explanation:
puo' voler dire che per un capo di imputazione sono stati condannati a morte, per altri ad un pena pecuniaria che se non adempiuta si converte in pena detentiva. Anche se sembra contraddittorio.
Selected response from:

eliper
Switzerland
Grading comment
Seleziono questa risposta per lo sforzo interpretativo. Effettivamente la lettera del testo è contraddittoria, ma tant'è. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in caso di inadempienza
eliper
3in caso di inadempimento
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in caso di inadempienza


Explanation:
puo' voler dire che per un capo di imputazione sono stati condannati a morte, per altri ad un pena pecuniaria che se non adempiuta si converte in pena detentiva. Anche se sembra contraddittorio.

eliper
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Seleziono questa risposta per lo sforzo interpretativo. Effettivamente la lettera del testo è contraddittoria, ma tant'è. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 day 44 mins
  -> Grazie:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in caso di inadempimento


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search