International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

This is flat ...

Italian translation: un appartamento in uno stabile di lusso/ a 5 stelle

08:50 Feb 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: This is flat ...
This is flat in the five-star apartment...

Il testo descrive poi l'appartamento.

Non so come tradurre this is flat. Che significa this is flat in un appartamento a cinque stelle?
Grazie in anticipo
Andronico
Italy
Italian translation:un appartamento in uno stabile di lusso/ a 5 stelle
Explanation:
apartment (sott. house) significa anche casa/ abitazione / stabile
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un appartamento in uno stabile di lusso/ a 5 stelle
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3decisamente un appartamento di lusso/a 5 stelle
Federica Scaccabarozzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is flat ...
un appartamento in uno stabile di lusso/ a 5 stelle


Explanation:
apartment (sott. house) significa anche casa/ abitazione / stabile

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Giannelli
6 mins
  -> grazie Ilaria

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is flat ...
decisamente un appartamento di lusso/a 5 stelle


Explanation:
Posso chiederti se è il titolo o se prima c'è altro?

"flat" ha centinaia di significati, qui secondo me potrebbe essere aggettivo/avverbio e non sostantivo.

Prova a guardare qui, per dire, o su un qualsiasi dizionario monolingua:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/flat
Si va da "piatto" a "scialbo" ad avverbi come "definitivamente"...

Se si tratta del titolo, appunto, andrei di rielaborazione e userei qualcosa tipo "Un appartamento decisamente di lusso" e varie declinazioni sul tema.


Federica Scaccabarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie lo stesso, buon lavoro





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search