Kind indulgence

Italian translation: si rimette alla clemenza della Corte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invites kind indulgence of this Honourable Court
Italian translation:si rimette alla clemenza della Corte
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

09:05 Feb 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Kind indulgence
In un ricorso in appello, in inglese del Pakistan, leggo "the petitioner invites kind indulgence of this Honorable Court."

Il senso è chiaro, ma c'è forse una formula in italiano utilizzata in modo analogo?

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi spunto.

V.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
fa appello / si appella/raccomanda/rimette alla clemenza della corte
Explanation:
La formula consueta contiene solitamente il termine "clemenza della corte", con i suddetti verbi.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fa appello / si appella/raccomanda/rimette alla clemenza della corte
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3invocare l'indulgenza della corte
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kind indulgence
invocare l'indulgenza della corte


Explanation:
questa espressione esiste, non so se ce ne siano altre...

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kind indulgence
fa appello / si appella/raccomanda/rimette alla clemenza della corte


Explanation:
La formula consueta contiene solitamente il termine "clemenza della corte", con i suddetti verbi.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search