Conservatorship

Italian translation: tutela dei beni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conservatorship
Italian translation:tutela dei beni
Entered by: potra

18:53 Feb 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Conservatorship
Letters of Conservatorship for a protected person [Probate and Family Court]
potra
United States
tutela dei beni
Explanation:
Lettere di tutela dei beni per una persona protetta [Tribunale delle successioni e della famiglia]
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tutela dei beni
Giovanni Pizzati
4tutela
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservatorship
tutela


Explanation:
Conservatorship is a legal concept in the United States. A guardian or a protector is appointed by a judge to manage the financial affairs and/or daily life of another due to physical or mental limitations, or old age.[1] A person under conservatorship is a "conservatee," a term that can refer to an adult. A person under guardianship is a "ward," a term that can also refer to a minor child.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservatorship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2018-02-21 19:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In alcuni casi, una forma di tutela limitata, noto come conservatorship, può essere l'opzione più appropriata. Il conservatore, ancora una volta di solito il genitore, è nominato ad assumere alcuni, ma non tutti, delle responsabilità derivanti dal studente di raggiungere la maggiore età. In questo caso, l'individuo mantiene i diritti e le responsabilità per le quali lui o lei è considerato in grado di gestire.
http://www.childrenhealtheducation.com/it/babycultivation/re...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 431
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservatorship
tutela dei beni


Explanation:
Lettere di tutela dei beni per una persona protetta [Tribunale delle successioni e della famiglia]


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search