Financial Conduct Authority

Italian translation: Consob e Banca d'Italia

18:34 Mar 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Financial Conduct Authority
The whole sentence is:

XXXXXX Ltd è autorizzata e regolamentata dalla Financial Conduct Authority

Please can you help?

Many thanks!
Monica Lobefaro
Italian translation:Consob e Banca d'Italia
Explanation:
Le funzioni di viglianza in italia sono in parte della Consob e in parte della Banca d'Italia.
Selected response from:

Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Financial Conduct Authority
Daniele Martellini
3Consob e Banca d'Italia
Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial conduct authority
Consob e Banca d'Italia


Explanation:
Le funzioni di viglianza in italia sono in parte della Consob e in parte della Banca d'Italia.

Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial conduct authority
Financial Conduct Authority


Explanation:
Terrei in inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-03-12 18:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al massimo direi "organismo di regolamentazione finanziario della Gran Bretagna (Financial Conduct Authority)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-03-12 19:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attenzione qui ad adattare, traducendo Consob o Banca d'Italia. Stiamo parlando di una società di diritto inglese, che probabilmente non ha sede in Italia e non è autorizzata dalle autorità di vigilanza italiane.

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Risposta in tempi record! Probabilmente sei del settore. :-) Preferisco decisamente la seconda soluzione.
2 mins
  -> Grazie Gaetano :-)

agree  Cristina Demurtas
15 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search