International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Data Protection Champion

Italian translation: Addetto alla protezione dei dati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Data Protection Champion
Italian translation:Addetto alla protezione dei dati
Entered by: Nello Marini

14:12 Apr 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Protezione Dati
English term or phrase: Data Protection Champion
The Group Data Protection Officer and [Local Data Protection Manager/DATA PROTECTION CHAMPION] shall be informed immediately of any such Request of re-examination.

Buondì a tutti,

Vi è mai capitato di incontrare questa espressione? Qualche idea su come renderla in italiano?

Grazie in anticipo,

Nello
Nello Marini
Italy
Addetto alla protezione dei dati
Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Responsabile_della_protezion...

Non si tratta del data protection officer ma credo di un suo subalterno
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Addetto alla protezione dei dati
Matteo Galbusera
4data protection champion
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data protection champion
data protection champion


Explanation:
Non si traduce, come emerge chiaramente dagli esempi in rete:

https://www.google.it/search?q="data protection champion"&rl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2018-04-16 14:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco un esempio specifico:

https://www.novacarhire.com/it/about/privacy-policy.htm

"È tuo diritto ottenere una copia delle informazioni che deteniamo su di te. [...] Puoi esercitare questo diritto scrivendo al Data Protection Champion".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 553

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data protection champion
Addetto alla protezione dei dati


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Responsabile_della_protezion...

Non si tratta del data protection officer ma credo di un suo subalterno

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia lanari
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search