discharged from parole

Italian translation: rilasciato sulla parola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharged from parole
Italian translation:rilasciato sulla parola
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

20:25 Apr 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / definizione
English term or phrase: discharged from parole
WHEREAS, under the Election Law of the State of New York, no person who has been convicted of a felony, may register for or vote at any election unless they have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or their maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or they have been **discharged from parole;**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Rilasciato sulla parola
Explanation:
Sempre da law and order
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rilasciato sulla parola
Angie Garbarino
4 +1scarcerato con la condizionale / gli sia stata concessa la libertà condizionata/condizionale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4rilasciato con libertà vigilata/condizionata
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarcerato con la condizionale / gli sia stata concessa la libertà condizionata/condizionale


Explanation:
"...a meno che non sia stato scarcerato con la condizionale / non gli sia stata concessa la libertà condizionata/condizionale".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: anche vigilata, suppongo
22 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Raffaela

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilasciato con libertà vigilata/condizionata


Explanation:
Mia versione

Teresa Donvito
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rilasciato sulla parola


Explanation:
Sempre da law and order

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Sammarco
9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Daniele Martellini
14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search