lawful base

Italian translation: fondamenti giuridici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lawful base
Italian translation:fondamenti giuridici
Entered by: ITA_17

06:21 Apr 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: lawful base
We are continuing our series of articles dealing with Article 29 Working Party’s official guidelines, this time for consent, which is the most important of the six lawful bases for data processing. Let’s take a look at what’s allowed and what isn’t.
https://gdprinformer.com/gdpr-articles/wp29-guidelines-conse...

(inoltre, perché "lawful bases" e non "legal bases")

grazie
ITA_17
fondamenti giuridici
Explanation:
o anche basi normative

Per quanto riguarda la differenza tra lawful e legal :

http://www.connorboyack.com/blog/legal-and-lawful

Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fondamenti giuridici
claudia lanari
4legalmente valido/lecito
cinzia vicari


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legalmente valido/lecito


Explanation:
lawful è diverso da legal
io l'ho sempre visto con il significato di legittimo/lecito legalmente valido

cinzia vicari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondamenti giuridici


Explanation:
o anche basi normative

Per quanto riguarda la differenza tra lawful e legal :

http://www.connorboyack.com/blog/legal-and-lawful



claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search